Formalities and Procedures for International Visitors

Visitors to Malaysia must:

  • Hold a valid passport or travel document.
  • With a minimum validity of six months beyond the intended visiting period.

Participants, who require a letter of invitation to facilitate your visa application, please contact the ISI WSC 2019 Secretariat and send your passport details at e-mail [email protected]

Entry Requirements into Malaysia

To enter Malaysia, a visitor should fulfil the following conditions:

a. Possess a Passport or Travel Document

  • Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognised Travel Document valid for travelling to Malaysia.
  • Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognised by the Malaysian Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.
  • An application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.
  • Holders of Travel Documents such as Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage, and Permanent Residence Certificate must ensure that their passage to the country of origin is assured.
  • The documents must be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry.
b. Meet Visa requirements

  • A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognised travel document of a foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted;
  • A visa which has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia;
  • The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.
  • Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.
c. Possess a valid return travel ticket and sufficient funds

  • A visitor is also required to prove his financial ability to stay in Malaysia and possess a confirmed return travel ticket or a travel ticket to a third country.
d. Is not a prohibited person

  • Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

Visa Requirement by Country

1. For participants who are required to apply a Malaysian visa, kindly visit the Immigration Department of Malaysia’s website at (http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/visa/apply-for-visa)
2. For further information on visa requirement by country and Yellow Fever certificate requirements, kindly visit at the Immigration Department of Malaysia’s website at (http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/visa/visa-requirement-by-country.html)

eVISA

a. eVISA is an online application platform that enables foreign nationals to apply for an electronic visa to enter Malaysia at the comfort of your convenience.
b. eVISA nationality eligibility:

Nationality
Apply From
China
eVISA can be applied around the world except Malaysia and Singapore
India
Sri Lanka
Nepal
Myanmar
Bangladesh
Pakistan
Bhutan
Serbia
Montenegro

c. eVISA is valid for 3 months while eVISA holder is entitled to stay up to a maximum of 15 or 30 days for each visit in Malaysia depends on the type of eVISA.
d. Visit www.windowmalaysia.my for more information and application of eVISA.

Customs Regulations

Under the provision of the Customs Act 1967, travellers entering Malaysia are required to declare all dutiable or prohibited goods in their possession. Failure to declare dutiable or prohibited goods or making false declaration is an offence.

Travellers who visit Malaysia for a period of not less than 72 hours are eligible for specified amount of customs duties exemption.

1. Dutiable Goods
Subject to Customs Duties Order, travellers should pay only a customs duty at a flat rate of 30% ad valorem. In the case of alcoholic beverages, tyres, spirits, tobacco, cigarettes and motor vehicles, the rate of duty will be based on prevailing Customs Duties Order.
2. Duty Exemption Per Traveller
Travellers Exempted: Residents & Non-residents
Conditions:

  • Non-residents having intention to visit Malaysia for not less than 72 hours.
  • Residents returning after an absence from Malaysia of not less than 72 hours (for Labuan is 24 hours and for Langkawi or Pulau Tioman is 48 hours)

Goods Exempted:

  • Wine/spirit/malt/liquor not exceeding 1 litre.
  • Tobacco not exceeding 225 grams (equal to 200 sticks of cigarettes).
  • New wearing apparels up to 3 pieces.
  • 1 pair of new footwear.
  • Portable electrical or battery operated appliances for personal care and hygiene not exceeding 1 unit each.
  • Foods preparations up to total value of not exceeding RM75.
  • All other goods including gifts and souvenirs other than alcoholic beverages, spirits, tyres, tubes, tobacco, cigarettes and motor vehicles, valued not exceeding RM400 (goods from Langkawi, Pulau Tioman and Labuan, not exceeding RM500).

If the travellers bring in excess quantity of goods exempted, he/she shall be liable to duty on the excess only.

3. Duty Free Shops for Travellers

  • Duty Free shops are intention for all travellers which located at International Airports, main towns, ports and at duty free borders.
  • Arriving and departing travellers can purchase the duty free goods that they are entitled for duty exemption.

Visit www.customs.gov.my for more information on tourist guide.


Important note: This information is intended to give a general understanding and may be subject to change. Participants should check with their local Malaysian embassy, Malaysian diplomatic missions or local travel agent.